Welcome to KillTest.com

Killtest SPLK-3001 Study Guide Is Valid For Splunk Enterprise Security Certified Admin Exam

Apr 13,2020

You will be guaranteed to pass Splunk Enterprise Security Certified Admin Exam with Killtest great SPLK-3001 study guide. Killtest provides online SPLK-3001 study guide professionally with valid exam questions and answers to ensure that you can pass Splunk Enterprise Security Certified Admin Exam in the first try. There is no need to worry about SPLK-3001 Splunk Enterprise Security Certified Admin Exam, Killtest SPLK-3001 study guide is the most valid for 100% passing. In addition, Killtest recommend you to understand all details of SPLK-3001 Splunk Enterprise Security Certified Admin Exam and Splunk certifications, it would be the great step to success.

 

Killtest SPLK-3001 Study Guide

 

Nine Certification Tracks In Splunk Certifications

 

Splunk is recognized as the Data-to-Everything platform. Splunk Certifications are an IT industry standard designed to validate knowledge of and demonstrate proficiency with Splunk’s universal machine data platform. You must trust Splunk with the most critical environments, Splunk could be your eyes into all services and channels.

 

Becoming Splunk certified opens new doors in career growth and professional development. Currently, there are nine certification tracks in Splunk certifications, which range from entry-level to expert and were created to help candidates succeed and thrive in a competitive marketplace. 

 Splunk Core Certified User 

 Splunk Core Certified Power User 

 Splunk Core Certified Advanced Power User 

 Splunk Enterprise Certified Admin 

 Splunk Enterprise Certified Architect 

 Splunk Certified Developer 

 Splunk Enterprise Security Certified Admin 

 Splunk IT Service Intelligence Certified Admin 

 Splunk Core Certified Consultant 

 

Splunk Enterprise Security Certified Admin Have Two Path To Complete

 

Amony all 9 Splunk certification tracks, Splunk Enterprise Security Certified Admin certification track demonstrates your ability to install, configure, and manage a Splunk Enterprise Security deployment. It manages a Splunk Enterprise Security environment, including ES event processing and normalization, deployment requirements, technology add-ons, settings, risk analysis settings, threat intelligence and protocol intelligence configuration, and customizations. 

 

There are two approved paths to complete Splunk Enterprise Security Certified Admin certification. Candidates may complete either Splunk Enterprise System Administration and Splunk Enterprise Data Administration or Splunk Cloud Administration as part of this certification track. All courses are linked below for reference. Then you can take SPLK-3001 exam to complete the Splunk Enterprise Security Certified Admin certification track.

 

SPLK-3001 Exam Is The Final Step Towards Completion OF Splunk Enterprise Security Certified Admin Certification

 

SPLK-3001 exam is the final step towards completion of Splunk Enterprise Security Certified Admin Certification. SPLK-3001 exam is an 57-minute, 66-question assessment which evaluates a your knowledge and skills in the installation, configuration, and management of Splunk Enterprise Security. Totally, there are 12 sections of SPLK-3001 exam topics:

1.0 ES Introduction 5%

2.0 Monitoring and Investigation 10%

3.0 Security Intelligence 5%

4.0 Forensics, Glass Tables, and Navigation Control 10%

5.0 ES Deployment 10%

6.0 Installation and Configuration 15%

7.0 Validating ES Data 10%

8.0 Custom Add-ons 5%

9.0 Tuning Correlation Searches 10%

10.0 Creating Correlation Searches 10%

11.0 Lookups and Identity Management 5%

12.0 Threat Intelligence Framework 5%

 

Share 10 Free Demo Questions OF Killtest SPLK-3001 Study Guide

 

Killtest SPLK-3001 study guide is great to help you pass Splunk Enterprise Security Certified Admin exam. We here share 1- free demo questions of Killtest SPLK-3001 study guide.

 

The Add-On Builder creates Splunk Apps that start with what?

A. DA

B. SA

C. TA

D. App-

Answer: C

 

Which of the following are examples of sources for events in the endpoint security domain dashboards?

A. REST API invocations.

B. Investigation final results status.

C. Workstations, notebooks, and point-of-sale systems.

D. Lifecycle auditing of incidents, from assignment to resolution.

Answer: D

 

When creating custom correlation searches, what format is used to embed field values in the title, description, and drill-down fields of a notable event?

A. $fieldname$

B. “fieldname”

C. %fieldname%

D. _fieldname_

Answer: C

 

What feature of Enterprise Security downloads threat intelligence data from a web server?

A. Threat Service Manager

B. Threat Download Manager

C. Threat Intelligence Parser

D. Threat Intelligence Enforcement

Answer: B  

 

The Remote Access panel within the User Activity dashboard is not populating with the most recent hour of data.

What data model should be checked for potential errors such as skipped searches?

A. Web

B. Risk

C. Performance

D. Authentication

Answer: A

 

In order to include an eventtype in a data model node, what is the next step after extracting the correct fields?

A. Save the settings.

B. Apply the correct tags.

C. Run the correct search.

D. Visit the CIM dashboard.

Answer: C

 

What role should be assigned to a security team member who will be taking ownership of notable events in the incident review dashboard?

A. ess_user

B. ess_admin

C. ess_analyst

D. ess_reviewer

Answer: B

 

Which column in the Asset or Identity list is combined with event security to make a notable event’s urgency?

A. VIP

B. Priority

C. Importance 

D. Criticality

Answer: B

 

What does the risk framework add to an object (user, server or other type) to indicate increased risk?

A. An urgency.

B. A risk profile.

C. An aggregation.

D. A numeric score.

Answer: C

 

Which indexes are searched by default for CIM data models?

A. notableand default

B. summaryand notable

C. _internaland summary

D. All indexes

Answer: D

0 belongs to any of them

Submit Reviews

Your content: 
Your name:  Verify Code:  feedback    
SPLK-3001 Practice Exam Q&A: 97 Updated: July 05,2022

Releated Certifications

Splunk Enterprise Security

KILLTEST CONTACT INFO

[email protected]

GMT+8: Mon-Sat 8:00-18:00

GMT: Mon-Sat 0:00-10:00