You are here :Home > Hot News > Online CAMS Questions - Certified Anti-Money Laundering Specialist 2020
CAMS Practice Exam Q&A: 190 Updated: September 18,2020
Releated Certifications
CAMS Certification

Online CAMS Questions - Certified Anti-Money Laundering Specialist 2020

February 12,2020

This must be the good news for all candidates who want to complete Certified Anti-Money Laundering Specialist CAMS Certification exam. Killtest has corrected the current online CAMS questions to ensure that you can pass Certified Anti-Money Laundering Specialist exam in 2020. On February 12, 2020, Killtest new CAMS exam questions have been released with 120 real exam questions, the most important thing is that we have verified all the answers in the Killtest CAMS pdf file and testing engine are accurate. It is time for getting Killtest online CAMS questions now, we ensure that you can pass CAMS Certification Exam in the first attempt. 

 

Killtest Online CAMS Questions

 

How Important Is CAMS Certification Exam Currently?

 

No one does not know the CAMS Certified Anti-Money Laundering Specialist certification exam. It is a very important certification in current IT area. It is encouraged to Certify your AML and Anti-Financial Crime knowledge. In 2001, ACAMS set out with the mission to set an international standard for testing the knowledge of those entrusted with the detection and prevention of money laundering. What sprang from that concept was the Certified Anti-Money Laundering Specialist (CAMS) Certification. Till now, CAMS Certification becomess the gold standard in AML certifications and recognized internationally by financial institutions, governments and regulators as a serious commitment to protecting the financial system against money laundering.

 

What Can You Do If You Have Certified CAMS Certification?

 

Earning the CAMS Certification can help to redefine your compliance career and make you more valuable to employers. Once you have certified CAMS Certified Anti-Money Laundering Specialist certification, you can:

You can do once certified CAMS certification

How Many Kinds OF Languages Can CAMS Exam Be Available?

 

Most IT exams are only available in English. However, CAMS Certification Exam is available in 12 languages:

 Arabic

● Bahasa Indonesia

● Chinese – simplified

● Chinese – traditional

● English

● French

● German

● Japanese

● Polish

● Portuguese

● Russian

● Spanish

 

What Can Killtest Online CAMS Questions Do For You?

 

Candidates who are familiar with Killtest may know that we offer valid real exam questions and answers as the preparation materials. If you choose Killtest online CAMS questions, you can read Killtest practice questions and answers in pdf file and testing engine before writing real test. You can check our free demo questions online, then you will find what can we do for you.

 

Free Demo OF Killtest Online CAMS Questions

 

A bank account is established for a new business customer. The business was established five years ago with an address in another state. The business website contains few details other than stating it is a real estate business.

One principal has an international telephone number and appears to be living in another country. The other principal works out of a recreational vehicle.

What warrants enhanced due diligence in this scenario?

A. Shell company

B. Human trafficker

C. Politically exposed person

D. Money laundering through real estate

Answer: A

 

A branch manager for a small community bank has a new customer who deposits for EUR 50,000 checks into one account. Shortly thereafter, the customer goes to another branch and asks to transfer all but EUR 1,500 to three accounts in different foreign jurisdictions.

Which suspicious activity should be the focus of the suspicious transaction report?

A. The customer opened the account with four large checks

B. The customer goes to a different branch to make this transaction

C. The customer transfers almost all of the funds out of the account

D. The customer asks to transfer funds to accounts in three different foreign jurisdictions

Answer: D

 

A government has instituted a new anti-money laundering laws which require all financial institutions to obtain certain information from its customers.

Which step should an institution located in this jurisdiction take to ensure compliance?

A. Change procedures to require that the necessary information is obtained

B. Change procedures and systems as necessary and provide employee training

C. Send a notice to customers asking them to provide the necessary information

D. Change systems to ensure the required information is automatically obtained from all customers

Answer: C

 

An anti-money laundering audit identifies a significant weakness in how transaction monitoring alerts are cleared. Audit sampling identified potentially suspicious activity that was cleared as not suspicious. Management accepts the audit finding and develops a remediation plan.

What is the role of the auditor during the correction phase?

A. Directing the remediation of the deficiency in a timely manner

B. Developing procedures to provide sufficient risk-based documentation for clearing alerts

C. Providing training to the alert clearing department on the importance of effective alert clearing

D. Validating the successful remediation of the issue once management indicates the issue is resolved

Answer: B

 

Which method to launder money through deposit-taking institutions is closely associated with international trade?

A. Forming a shell company

B. Using Black Market Peso Exchange

C. Structuring cash deposits withdrawals

D. Investing in legitimate business with illicit funds

Answer: B

 

A customer opens a corporate account with a broker-dealer on behalf of several beneficial owners, with a stated long-term investment goal. The customer deposits $25.5 million into the account and three days later transfers $5 million to an overseas bank. Shortly thereafter, the customer begins making numerous purchases of pesos. The compliance officer receives a query regarding the movement of funds. Within a month of account opening, the customer depletes the account.

Which two red flags should prompt the firm’s compliance officer to take action? (Choose two.)

A. The new account deposit is $25.5 million

B. A corporate account is opened on behalf of several beneficial owners

C. The compliance officer receives the query regarding the movement of funds

D. The customer’s stated investment goal is not reflective of account activity

Answer: CD

 

What should countries do to help prevent non-profit organizations from being abused for the financing of terrorism according to the Financial Action Task Force 40 Recommendations?

A. Allow for freezing assets of non-profit organizations

B. Require all non-profit organizations to register with the country’s financial intelligence unit

C. Ensure non-profit organizations cannot be used to conceal or obscure the diversion of funds intended for legitimate purposes to terrorists’ organizations

D. Create laws that forbid non-profit organizations from completing cross-border transactions without first running them through known terrorist data bases

Answer: C

 

An employee hears a colleague on the telephone with a customer giving advice on how to ensure that a suspicious transaction report will not be filed as a result of a future transaction.

What action should the employee take?

A. Report the conversation to the local police

B. Report the conversation to the compliance officer

C. Tell the colleague that it is against policy to give such advice

D. Ignore the situation because the colleague is the relationship manager for that customer

Answer: C

 

The USA PATRIOT Act requires United States (U.S.) financial institutions to collect certain information from non-U.S. banks that hold a correspondent account.

Which two pieces of information must a non-U.S. bank provide to its U.S. correspondent to enable them to comply with this requirement? (Choose two.)

A. The name and address of all shell banks the bank maintains accounts for

B. The name and address of all beneficial owners who own 25% or more of the bank

C. Prompt notice of any suspicious activity it detects on any customer who uses the correspondent account

D. The name and address of a U.S. person who is authorized to receive service of legal process for the bank

Answer: BC

 

What are two legal risks of having inadequate privacy policies and procedures? (Choose two.)

A. Diminished reputation

B. Industry of regulatory sanctions

C. Charges of deceptive business practices

D. Higher marketing and public relations costs

Answer: AB

 

The vice president of the foreign correspondent banking department at a large United States bank has been notified that a foreign bank with an offshore license wants to open a correspondent account.

Which two things must the vice president acquire under the USA PATRIOT Act? (Choose two.)

A. A list of all the customers of the correspondent bank

B. A list of the types of businesses served by the correspondent bank

C. Information relating to the foreign bank’s anti-money laundering program

D. The identity of 10% owners of the correspondent bank, unless it is publicly traded

Answer: CD

 

What is an example of the integration stage of money laundering involving a bank or another deposit-taking institution?

A. Depositing illicit funds into an account set up for a front company

B. Directing third parties to exchange illicit cash for negotiable instruments

C. Wiring illicit funds from an account at one bank to an account at another bank

D. Using illicit funds that had previously been deposited to purchase a luxury vehicle

Answer: D

 

Which aspect of the USA PATRIOT Act impacts foreign financial institutions?

A. Requiring enhanced due diligence for foreign shell banks

B. Expanding sanctions requirements to a U.S. financial institution’s foreign branches

C. Expanding the anti-money laundering program requirements to all foreign financial institutions

D. Providing authority to impose special measures on institutions that are of primary money-laundering concern

Answer: D

 

The compliance officer at a crowd funding website is in charge of monitoring new crowd funding projects. Recently, the number of crowd funding projects has significantly increased.

Which red flag indicates the highest anti-money laundering risk?

A. Those with the largest number of donors

B. Projects that get funding within days of their start

C. Projects with the highest monetary success threshold

D. Projects that start and close and are fully funded within a very short period

Answer: D

 

Which two statements in the Wolfsberg Group’s “Suppression of the Financing of Terrorism” define the role financial institutions should play in the fight against terrorism? (Choose two.)

A. Financial institutions need to assist competent authorities in fighting terrorist financing through prevention, detection and information sharing.

B. Financial institutions need to continuously analyze the types of activity related to terrorist financing and develop models that in the long term will drive down terrorism.

C. Financial institutions should have financial intelligence units dedicated to the investigation of activity that would lead to the detection of terrorist financing as a means to decrease global terrorism.

D. Financial institutions should apply extra due diligence whenever they see suspicious or irregular activities, especially when customers are engaged in sectors or activities that have been identified by competent authorities as being used for the financing of terrorism.

Answer: AD

Submit Reviews

Your content: 
Your name:  Verify Code:  feedback    
Related Posts