Welcome to KillTest.com

Certified Fraud Examiner - Investigation Exam CFE Investigation Practice Questions [2022]

Sep 01,2022

Certified Fraud Examiner - Investigation Exam CFE Investigation practice questions are available at Killtest, which could be your best study materials for learning. These CFE Investigation practice exam questions coming with the correct answers are created by the top team, who have full experience on the Certified Fraud Examiner - Investigation Exam CFE Investigation test objectives. The latest CFE Investigation practice exam from Killtest are comprehensive with 100% true CFE Investigation exam questions and answers to make sure you'll have the ability to demonstrate your knowledge in Certified Fraud Examiner - Investigation exam on your 1st attempt. You can get the CFE Investigation exam questions and answers in PDF format and software. No need to worry about your CFE Investigation Certified Fraud Examiner - Investigation Exam, just choose the latest CFE Investigation Practice Questions [2022] from Killtest.

CFE Investigation Practice Questions

What is the Certified Fraud Examiners (CFE)?

Certified Fraud Examiners (CFE) certification is providied by the Association of Certified Fraud Examiners (ACFE). The ACFE is an independent organization that provides anti-fraud training and sets standards for the proper conduct of fraud investigations, oversees and administers the Certified Fraud Examiner (CFE) credentialing program. Holding the CFE certification will make sure that you are respected in every industry, recognized around the world and feared by every fraudster. 
Earning the Certified Fraud Examiners (CFE) certification requires to join the ACFE and then pass an exam that tests for knowledge and proficiencies in four areas:
1. Financial Transactions and Fraud Schemes (CFE Financial Transactions and Fraud Schemes) - including the different types of fraudulent financial transactions hiding in accounting records. 
2. Law (CFE Law) - including the legal ramifications of fraud examinations, rules of evidence, rights of the accused and accuser and expert witness concerns. 
3. Investigation (CFE Investigation) - including questions about interviewing, taking statements, obtaining info from public records, tracing transactions, evaluating deception and writing reports. 
4. Fraud Prevention and Deterrence (CFE Fraud Prevention and Deterrence) - including why people commit fraud and how to prevent it, white-collar crime, occupational fraud, risk assessment and the ACFE Code of Professional Ethics. 

Why choosing the CFE Investigation practice questions of Killtest?

We have verified that the CFE Investigation practice questions of Killtest help you pass the Certified Fraud Examiner - Investigation exam on your very first attempt. To save as a great deal time as you possibly can, we recommend which you use the Certified Fraud Examiner - Investigation Exam CFE Investigation Practice Questions [2022] of Killtest. At Killtest, the superior thing is that you may read a sample of CFE Investigation demo questions online before buying to check the high quality of Certified Fraud Examiner - Investigation Exam CFE Investigation Practice Questions [2022]. 
Which of the following types of information would LEAST LIKELY be found when searching external sources without the subject's consent or a legal order?
A. A witness's address
B. Assets owned by a subject
C. A subject's employee personnel file
D. A competitor's ownership information
Answer: D
Which of the following data analysis functions is used to determine whether company policies are met by employee transactions, such as verifying that traveling employees book their accommodations at approved hotels?
A. The correlation analysis function
B. The Join function
C. The gap testing function
D. The compliance verification function
Answer: D
Sam needs to obtain the most accurate court records possible in a particular jurisdiction concerning a fraud suspect. The BEST place for Sam to look is a global database that compiles court cases from various jurisdictions
A. True
B. False
Answer: A
Orlando is conducting a fraud examination regarding Fast Freight, a large publicly traded corporation, and wants to find the current officers and directors of the company.
Which of the following would be the best source of information for this purpose?
A. Commercial filings
B. Real property records
C. The company's corporate bylaws
D. Regulatory securities records
Answer: A
Caroline, a fraud examiner, is conducting an admission-seeking interview with John, an employee suspected of stealing cash.
Which of the following is the MOST effective phrasing for Caroline to use when posing an admission-seeking question to John?
A. "Why did you take the money?"
B. "What do you know about the stolen money?"
C. "Do you know who took the money''"
D. "Did you steal the money?"
Answer: D
Assuming that a jurisdiction has prohibited pretexting with financial institutes, which of the following actions would constitute illegal pretexting?
A. Withdrawing another person's funds using a stolen bank account number and PIN
B. Digging through a person's trash to obtain their bank account information
C. Making purchases with a credit card account under a fictitious identity
D. Falsely claiming to be the spouse of an account holder to access bank records
Answer: D
Which of the following data is the MOST DIFFICULT to recover during a digital forensic examination?
A. Time and date information about files
B. Websites visited
C. Files that have been overwritten
D. Communications sent via instant messenger
Answer: C
Which of the following is INCORRECT with regard to locating individuals using online records?
A. Before engaging in a search the fraud examine' should know the mod powerful and useful '>Des of searches
B. If an individual has moved, obtaining a past address is usually of no help
C. Online records are very useful in locating subjects whose whereabouts are unknown
D. Obtaining a past address of the subject should be the first step in trying to locate a subject using online records.
Answer: B
Which of the following statements is MOST ACCURATE regarding covert operations?
A. Fraud examiners should conduct coven operations only after attempting conventional methods of evidence-gathering
B. Mistakes in covert operations generally do not cause damage to their associated investigations
C. Covert operations rarely prove beneficial to investigations even when planned properly.
D. Most jurisdictions provide protections for investigators conducting covert operations that shield them from reputational, financial, and legal consequences.
Answer: C
Which of the following sources of information is usually considered to be the MOST IMPORTANT in tracing a subject's assets?
A. Credit card statements
B. PaystuDs
C. Surveillance footage
D. Financial institution records
Answer: D

0 belongs to any of them

Submit Reviews

Your content: 
Your name:  Verify Code:  feedback    
CFE Investigation Practice Exam Q&A: 170 Updated: October 05,2022

Releated Certifications

Certified Fraud Examiner

KILLTEST CONTACT INFO

[email protected]

GMT+8: Mon-Sat 8:00-18:00

GMT: Mon-Sat 0:00-10:00