You are here :Home > Hot News > CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst (CySA+) CS0-002 Exam Questions Updated | Killtest
CS0-002 Practice Exam Q&A: 118 Updated: November 23,2020
Releated Certifications
CompTIA CySA+

CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst (CySA+) CS0-002 Exam Questions Updated | Killtest

November 14,2020

As an IT workforce certification, CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst (CySA+) always applies behavioral analytics to networks and devices to prevent, detect and combat cybersecurity threats through continuous security monitoring. Achieving CompTIA CySA+ certification can imporve your life and career. To help you prepare for CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst (CySA+) certification exam, Killtest has updated CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst (CySA+) CS0-002 Exam Questions with real questions and answers to prepare for CompTIA CySA+ certification. CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst (CySA+) Certification Exam CS0-002 practice test V9.02 contains 118 Q&As, which ensure that you can pass CS0-002 exam successfully.

 

Updated CS0-002 Exam Questions Killtest

 

Old CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst (CySA+) CS0-001 English Language Exam Retired On October 21, 2020

 

Candidates who are planning for CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst (CySA+) certification should register CS0-002 exam. According to the information, CompTIA CySA+ (CS0-001) English language exam retired on October 21, 2020. CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst (CySA+) will validate an IT professional’s ability to proactively defend and continuously improve the security of an organization. CySA+ will verify the successful candidate has the knowledge and skills required to:

● Leverage intelligence and threat detection techniques

● Analyze and interpret data

● Identify and address vulnerabilities

● Suggest preventative measures

● Effectively respond to and recover from incidents

 

The Reasons For Getting CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst (CySA+) Certification

 

The CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst (CySA+) certification verifies that successful candidates have the knowledge and skills required to leverage intelligence and threat detection techniques, analyze and interpret data, identify and address vulnerabilities, suggest preventative measures, and effectively respond to and recover from incidents. Now, if you need, you can come to take CS0-002 exam for CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst (CySA+) Certification. If still have doubt, you can read the reasons for CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst (CySA+) Certification as follows:

● CompTIA CySA+ is the only intermediate high-stakes cybersecurity analyst certification with both hands-on, performance-based questions and multiple-choice questions.

● CySA+ focuses on the candidates ability to not only proactively capture, monitor, and respond to network traffic findings, but also emphasizes software and application security, automation, threat hunting, and IT regulatory compliance, which affects the daily work of security analysts.

● CySA+ covers the most up-to-date core security analyst skills and upcoming job skills used by threat intelligence analysts, application security analysts, compliance analysts, incident responders/handlers, and threat hunters, bringing new techniques for combating threats inside and outside of the Security Operations Center (SOC).

 

Killtest CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst (CySA+) CS0-002 Exam Questions Updated As Best Preparation Materials

 

Now you may decided to take CS0-002 exam for your CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst (CySA+) certification. We highly recommend to choose Killtest CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst (CySA+) CS0-002 Exam Questions. CS0-002 practice exam questions are updated as the best preparation materials, which will be helpful in CompTIA CySA+ certification CS0-002 exam. You can come to Killtest to read CS0-002 CompTIA CySA+ Certification free demo questions:

 

An analyst is performing penetration testing and vulnerability assessment activities against a new vehicle automation platform.

Which of the following is MOST likely an attack vector that is being utilized as part of the testing and assessment?

A. FaaS

B. RTOS

C. SoC

D. GPS

E. CAN bus

Answer: E

 

An information security analyst observes anomalous behavior on the SCADA devices in a power plant. This behavior results in the industrial generators overheating and destabilizing the power supply.

Which of the following would BEST identify potential indicators of compromise?

A. Use Burp Suite to capture packets to the SCADA device's IP.

B. Use tcpdump to capture packets from the SCADA device IP.

C. Use Wireshark to capture packets between SCADA devices and the management system.

D. Use Nmap to capture packets from the management system to the SCADA devices.

Answer: C

 

Which of the following would MOST likely be included in the incident response procedure after a security breach of customer PII?

A. Human resources

B. Public relations

C. Marketing

D. Internal network operations center

Answer: B

 

An analyst is working with a network engineer to resolve a vulnerability that was found in a piece of legacy hardware, which is critical to the operation of the organization's production line. The legacy hardware does not have third-party support, and the OEM manufacturer of the controller is no longer in operation. The analyst documents the activities and verifies these actions prevent remote exploitation of the vulnerability.

Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate to remediate the controller?

A. Segment the network to constrain access to administrative interfaces.

B. Replace the equipment that has third-party support.

C. Remove the legacy hardware from the network.

D. Install an IDS on the network between the switch and the legacy equipment.

Answer: A

 

A small electronics company decides to use a contractor to assist with the development of a new FPGA-based device. Several of the development phases will occur off-site at the contractor's labs.

Which of the following is the main concern a security analyst should have with this arrangement?

A. Making multiple trips between development sites increases the chance of physical damage to the FPGAs.

B. Moving the FPGAs between development sites will lessen the time that is available for security testing.

C. Development phases occurring at multiple sites may produce change management issues.

D. FPGA applications are easily cloned, increasing the possibility of intellectual property theft.

Answer: B

 

A cybersecurity analyst is contributing to a team hunt on an organization's endpoints.

Which of the following should the analyst do FIRST?

A. Write detection logic.

B. Establish a hypothesis.

C. Profile the threat actors and activities.

D. Perform a process analysis.

Answer: C

 

A security analyst received a SIEM alert regarding high levels of memory consumption for a critical system. After several attempts to remediate the issue, the system went down. A root cause analysis revealed a bad actor forced the application to not reclaim memory. This caused the system to be depleted of resources.

Which of the following BEST describes this attack?

A. Injection attack

B. Memory corruption

C. Denial of service

D. Array attack

Answer: B

 

Which of the following software security best practices would prevent an attacker from being able to run arbitrary SQL commands within a web application? (Choose two.)

A. Parameterized queries

B. Session management

C. Input validation

D. Output encoding

E. Data protection

F. Authentication

Answer: A, C

 

A cyber-incident response analyst is investigating a suspected cryptocurrency miner on a company's server.

Which of the following is the FIRST step the analyst should take?

A. Create a full disk image of the server's hard drive to look for the file containing the malware.

B. Run a manual antivirus scan on the machine to look for known malicious software.

C. Take a memory snapshot of the machine to capture volatile information stored in memory.

D. Start packet capturing to look for traffic that could be indicative of command and control from the miner.

Answer: D

 

A compliance officer of a large organization has reviewed the firm's vendor management program but has discovered there are no controls defined to evaluate third-party risk or hardware source authenticity. The compliance officer wants to gain some level of assurance on a recurring basis regarding the implementation of controls by third parties.

Which of the following would BEST satisfy the objectives defined by the compliance officer? (Choose two.)

A. Executing vendor compliance assessments against the organization's security controls

B. Executing NDAs prior to sharing critical data with third parties

C. Soliciting third-party audit reports on an annual basis

D. Maintaining and reviewing the organizational risk assessment on a quarterly basis

E. Completing a business impact assessment for all critical service providers

F. Utilizing DLP capabilities at both the endpoint and perimeter levels

Answer: A, C

 

An audit has revealed an organization is utilizing a large number of servers that are running unsupported operating systems.

As part of the management response phase of the audit, which of the following would BEST demonstrate senior management is appropriately aware of and addressing the issue?

A. Copies of prior audits that did not identify the servers as an issue

B. Project plans relating to the replacement of the servers that were approved by management

C. Minutes from meetings in which risk assessment activities addressing the servers were discussed

D. ACLs from perimeter firewalls showing blocked access to the servers

E. Copies of change orders relating to the vulnerable servers

Answer: C

Submit Reviews

Your content: 
Your name:  Verify Code:  feedback    
Related Posts
New CompTIA Cloud Essentials+ CLO-002 Practice Exam Online 2020    February 05,2020
Top CompTIA Linux+ XK0-004 Study Guide - 100% Real Online Resource    August 01,2019
New CompTIA A+ 2019 Core Series (220-1001&220-1002) Exam Questions    July 18,2019
CompTIA CySA+ Certification CS0-001 Exam Questions    August 07,2018
Where should you get SY0-501 Security+ real questions?    October 29,2017