You are here :Home > Hot News > IAPP CIPP/E Certification CIPP-E Practice Exam Questions | Killtest
CIPP-E Practice Exam Q&A: 90 Updated: September 24,2020
Releated Certifications
CIPP/E Certification

IAPP CIPP/E Certification CIPP-E Practice Exam Questions | Killtest

September 08,2020

Certified Information Privacy Professional/Europe (CIPP/E) Certification is one of CIPP concentrations, which focuses on Europe region. Many candidates are preparing for CIPP-E Certified Information Privacy Professional/Europe (CIPP/E) certification exam to prove that they have the comprehensive GDPR knowledge, perspective and understanding to ensure compliance and data protection success in Europe—and to take advantage of the career opportunity this sweeping legislation represents. We have released new CIPP-E practice exam questions to help you prepare for IAPP CIPP-E exam well. Our professional team have collected the most valid CIPP-E exam questions and answers to practice the CIPP-E exam, and they guarantee you can pass Certified Information Privacy Professional/Europe (CIPP/E) Certification exam in the first try.


Real CIPP-E Practice Exam Questions


Certified Information Privacy Professional (CIPP) Certification Has Four Concentrations


CIPP Certified Information Privacy Professional Certification issued by IAPP, which offers the most encompassing, up-to-date and sought-after global training and certification program for privacy and data protection. CIPP Certification helps organizations around the world bolster compliance and risk mitigation practices, and arms practitioners with the insight needed to add more value to their businesses. 


Currently, there are four CIPP concentrations, including:

● Asia (CIPP/A)

● Canada (CIPP/C)

● Europe (CIPP/E)

● U.S. private-sector (CIPP/US)


You Can Learn The Body OF Knowledge To Become A CIPP-E Certified


Certified Information Privacy Professional/Europe (CIPP/E) CIPP-E body of knowledge outlines all the concepts and topics you need to know to become certified. You can learn exam skills in Certified Information Privacy Professional/Europe certification exam:

● Introduction to European Data Protection

● European Regulatory Institutions

● Legislative Framework

● Compliance with European Data Protection Law and Regulation

● International Data Transfers


CIPP-E Exam Outline



IAPP CIPP/E Certification CIPP-E Practice Exam Questions Are Great For Preparation


If you want to be the Certified Information Privacy Professional/Europe (CIPP/E) certified, you will be highly recommended to read IAPP CIPP/E Certification CIPP-E Practice Exam Questions. IAPP CIPP/E Certification CIPP-E exam questions are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, provided by our certified subject matter experts and published authors for development. We ensure that you can pass Certified Information Privacy Professional/Europe (CIPP/E) certification exam with the great preparation materials. 


Read CIPP-E Free Practice Exam Questions Online


Which statement is correct when considering the right to privacy under Article 8 of the European Convention on Human Rights (ECHR)?

A. The right to privacy is an absolute right

B. The right to privacy has to be balanced against other rights under the ECHR

C. The right to freedom of expression under Article 10 of the ECHR will always override the right to privacy

D. The right to privacy protects the right to hold opinions and to receive and impart ideas without interference

Answer: B


What is one major goal that the OECD Guidelines, Convention 108 and the Data Protection Directive (Directive 95/46/EC) all had in common but largely failed to achieve in Europe?

A. The establishment of a list of legitimate data processing criteria

B. The creation of legally binding data protection principles

C. The synchronization of approaches to data protection

D. The restriction of cross-border data flow

Answer: D


A key component of the OECD Guidelines is the “Individual Participation Principle”.

What parts of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provide the closest equivalent to that principle?

A. The lawful processing criteria stipulated by Articles 6 to 9

B. The information requirements set out in Articles 13 and 14

C. The breach notification requirements specified in Articles 33 and 34

D. The rights granted to data subjects under Articles 12 to 22

Answer: D


Which EU institution is vested with the competence to propose new data protection legislation on its own initiative?

A. The European Council

B. The European Parliament

C. The European Commission

D. The Council of the European Union

Answer: D


What is an important difference between the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) and the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) in relation to their roles and functions?

A. ECHR can rule on issues concerning privacy as a fundamental right, while the CJEU cannot.

B. CJEU can force national governments to implement and honor EU law, while the ECHR cannot.

C. CJEU can hear appeals on human rights decisions made by national courts, while the ECHR cannot.

D. ECHR can enforce human rights laws against governments that fail to implement them, while the CJEU cannot.

Answer: B


Which institution has the power to adopt findings that confirm the adequacy of the data protection level in a non-EU country?

A. The European Parliament

B. The European Commission

C. The Article 29 Working Party

D. The European Council

Answer: B


What is true of both the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Council of Europe Convention 108?

A. Both govern international transfers of personal data

B. Both govern the manual processing of personal data

C. Both only apply to European Union countries

D. Both require notification of processing activities to a supervisory authority

Answer: D


Which aspect of the GDPR will likely have the most impact on the consistent implementation of data protection laws throughout the European Union?

A. That it essentially functions as a one-stop shop mechanism

B. That it takes the form of a Regulation as opposed to a Directive

C. That it makes notification of large-scale data breaches mandatory

D. That it makes appointment of a data protection officer mandatory

Answer: D


How is the retention of communications traffic data for law enforcement purposes addressed by European data protection law?

A. The ePrivacy Directive allows individual EU member states to engage in such data retention.

B. The ePrivacy Directive harmonizes EU member states’ rules concerning such data retention.

C. The Data Retention Directive’s annulment makes such data retention now permissible.

D. The GDPR allows the retention of such data for the prevention, investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal offences only.

Answer: D


What type of data lies beyond the scope of the General Data Protection Regulation?

A. Pseudonymized

B. Anonymized

C. Encrypted

D. Masked

Answer: B



Submit Reviews

Your content: 
Your name:  Verify Code:  feedback    
Related Posts