Welcome to KillTest.com

New CompTIA A+ Certification Exam 220-1001 Test Questions [2022] For Achieving Success

May 16,2022

Most customers have fedback that CompTIA 220-1001 test questions of Killtest are valid, which are good for ensuring their success in CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 1 certification exam. Killtest provides the best online 220-1001 exam questions and answers to score well in this challenging CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 1 exam. The proper 220-1001 test questions of Killtest is important to use your precious time efficiently and become skilled in the IT industry. We believe that Killtest is an one-stop solution for all your CompTIA A+ Core 1 220-1001 exam problems. We are providing all the 220-1001 exam candidates and the CompTIA A+ students with the best online CompTIA 220-1001 test questions, containing 220-1001 real exam questions and precise answers equipped with the complete CompTIA A+ certification syllabus. We ensure that you can pass 220-1001 CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 1 certification exam in the first try with the help of new 220-1001 CompTIA A+ test questions.

CompTIA A+ 220-1001 Test Questions - Killtest

220-1001 Core 1 & 220-1002 Core 2 Exams OF CompTIA A+ Certification Will Retire On October 20, 2022

CompTIA A+ certification, as the most famous and well-known entry-level certification, the only industry recognized credential with performance testing to prove pros can think on their feet to perform critical IT support tasks. It is proves that the holders are professional in IT core technologies from security to networking to virtualization and more, then employers around the world will trust them to identify the go-to person in end point management & technical support roles. Candidates are familiar with two exams as we listed for CompTIA A+ certification:

● 220-1001 CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 1

● 220-1002 CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 2

However, the CompTIA A+ certification (220-1001 Core 1 & 220-1002 Core 2) will retire on October 20, 2022. CompTIA A+ 220-1101 (Core 1) and 220-1102 (Core 2) as the new series have been launched on April 20, 2022.

What are the changements of CompTIA A+ certification exams?

CompTIA A+ continues to emphasize problem solving within a technology context. Employers want IT pros who can think critically and approach problems systematically to find a solution. Having CompTIA A+ shows employers that you have the hands-on skills and proves your ability to solve technology problems. The CompTIA A+ core series (220-1101 and 220-1102) provides a foundation for a number of different IT jobs and helps entry-level IT pros prepare for the jobs of the future.

CompTIA A+ Exam Descriptions

In addition to topics you might traditionally associate with tech support, the new CompTIA A+ emphasizes the technologies and skills IT pros need to support a hybrid workforce such as:

▲ Increased reliance on software as a service (SaaS) applications for remote work.

▲ More focus on troubleshooting and how to remotely diagnose and correct common software, hardware or connectivity problems.

▲ Focus on changing core technologies, from cloud virtualization and IoT device security to data management and scripting.

▲ Major operating systems, their use cases and how to keep them running properly.

▲ Basics of scripting so that help desk technicians and technical support specialists understand what they're looking at when they encounter code.

Read 220-1001 Exam Demo Questions To Check New CompTIA A+ Certification Exam 220-1001 Test Questions [2022]

Both new 220-1101 exam questions and valid 220-1102 test questions will be available at Killtest soon. Now you can choose study materials to prepare for 220-1001 Core 1 & 220-1002 Core 2 exams. For example, the new CompTIA A+ Certification Exam 220-1001 Test Questions [2022] of Killtest have been verified as the most valid study materials online to complete CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 1 exam. Everyone has access to free 220-1001 exam demo questions before purchasing the CompTIA 220-1001 new exam questions. By viewing the 220-1001 actual questions and answers demo, you can have insight into worth of Killtest CompTIA A+ 220-1001 exam questions.

Read 220-1001 Exam Demo Questions OF Killtest

Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for a network PC to have an APIPA address?

A. DHCP failure

B. DNS resolution

C. Duplicate IP address

D. Cleared ARP cache

Answer: A

Joe, a user, reports that his new smart wearable device is not synchronizing to his mobile device. Both devices are powered on, but the mobile device fails to read the data from the wearable.

Which of the following will MOST likely fix this issue?

A. Pair the devices

B. Set the SSID

C. Update the smart wearable device firmware

D. Enable NFC

Answer: A

Ann, a user, reports that after setting up a new WAP in her kitchen she is experiencing intermittent connectivity issues.

Which of the following should a technician check FIRST?

A. Correct WiFi password

B. Frequency

C. Antenna power level

D. SSID

Answer: D

Joe, a user, has purchased a new mobile device that uses a different OS than his previous one. Joe wants to copy his contacts and appointments from his corporate account without entering them manually.

Which of the following would be the BEST way for a technician to assist Joe?

A. Log into the same email provider on the new device, and restore the contacts and dates.

B. Create a Bluetooth connection between Joe’s devices, and copy his contacts and calendar.

C. Back up the old mobile device to a PC, and import the contacts and schedule from the PC.

D. Use NFC to transfer all compatible data from one device to the other.

Answer: A

A technician is buying a PC that will host three VMs running at the same time with the current configuration. The technician believes there might be a need to run several additional VMs in the near future.

Which of the following resources would be the MOST important to upgrade to allow for the additional VMs?

A. CPU

B. SSD

C. NIC

D. RAM

Answer: D

Joe, a user, recently purchased a new multifunction printer and attempted to install it himself. He informed a technician that the printer is on his list of printers, but he is unable to print. The technician sees that the printer is listed as a generic printer under Devices and Printers.

Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A. Reboot the computer into safe mode and try to print a test page

B. Download the correct drivers from the manufacturer’s website and install them

C. Unplug the USB cable from the printer and try another USB slot on the PC

D. Set the printer as the default within the device properties

Answer: B

A customer asks a technician to help set up a specialized computing system for video editing.

Which of the following should the technician install on the workstation to BEST meet the customer’s specifications? (Choose two.)

A. SSD

B. Dual monitors

C. Gigabit NIC

D. Hypervisor

E. Docking station

F. NAS

Answer: A,B

Company management wants to be able to give users the ability to work remotely during periods of bad weather.

Which of the following should be enabled to allow the workforce to do this?

A. NAT

B. VLAN

C. VPN

D. HIPS

Answer: C

An associate is seeking advice on which device to purchase for a friend who is a business owner. The friend needs the ability to chat activity while keeping in contact with the home office.

Which of the following would be the BEST recommendation?

A. Smart watch

B. Fitness monitor

C. Global positioning sensor

D. Portable hotspot

Answer: A

The touch-screen feature on a Windows device has stopped working.

Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?

A. Device Manager

B. Performance Monitor

C. System configuration

D. Digitizer settings

Answer: A

A technician needs to call a user’s cellular provider to troubleshoot a network speed issue with the user’s mobile device.

Which of the following technologies is the technician troubleshooting?

A. Long-term evolution

B. Near-field communication

C. Radio frequency ID

D. Z-wave

Answer: A

A laptop is connected to a conference room projector in extended display mode. The desktop icons appear normal on the laptop, but are disproportionate and illegible on the projector screen.

Which of the following should the technician check?

A. Video resolution

B. HDMI connection

C. Keystone

D. Focus

Answer: A

A user logs on a PC and receives a message stating there is a duplicate IP address on the network. After a system restart, the user notices the same error.

Which of the following is the MOST probable cause of the error?

A. The user is still logged into another device.

B. The user has set a static IP address.

C. The user has moved to a different office.

D. The user has wireless and wired connections.

Answer: B

A technician is troubleshooting network connectivity issues after a new wireless router was installed in an office. Users who connect to the new router are unable to access LAN resources.

Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

A. There are conflicting DHCP servers on the network

B. There are conflicting ARP records

C. There are conflicting gateways on the network

D. There are conflicting IP protocols

Answer: A

A customer’s laptop display has suddenly become very dim. The image of the display can only be seen with a bright, external light, as adjusting the brightness/contracts controls does not cause much change.

Which of the following components MOST likely needs to be replaced?

A. LCD panel

B. Inverter

C. Video card

D. Digitizer

Answer: B

 

0 belongs to any of them

Submit Reviews

Your content: 
Your name:  Verify Code:  feedback    
220-1001 Practice Exam Q&A: 760 Updated: April 15,2024
220-1002 Practice Exam Q&A: 659 Updated: April 15,2024

Releated Certifications

CompTIA A+

KILLTEST CONTACT INFO

[email protected]

GMT+8: Mon-Sat 8:00-18:00

GMT: Mon-Sat 0:00-10:00