You are here :Home > Hot News > PCNSE Real Questions - Palo Alto Networks Certified Network Security Engineer
PCNSE Practice Exam Q&A: 255 Updated: February 23,2020

PCNSE Real Questions - Palo Alto Networks Certified Network Security Engineer

October 15,2019

Palo Alto Networks PCNSE certification exam marks a higher rank in the IT sector. PCNSE exam is the most powerful certification that you can have on your resume. Passing PCNSE Palo Alto Networks Certified Network Security Engineer exam for PCNSE certification validates your knowledge of the Security Operating Platform, ensuring you can make use of its full functionality to benefit your company and showcase your expertise. We newly released PCNSE real questions on October 12, 2019, which contain real exam questions and answers for passing your PCNSE exam. 

 

Palo Alto Networks Professional Certification Program

 

Palo Alto Networks help you master critical skills to develop infrastructure, mitigate threats and prevent successful cyberattacks. Currently, there are three certifications:

Palo Alto Networks Certification Exams

 

Palo Alto Networks Certified Cybersecurity Associate (PCCSA)

 

Palo Alto Networks Certified Cybersecurity Associate (PCCSA) possesses knowledge of cutting-edge technology available today to manage the cyber threats of tomorrow. The PCCSA certification should be pursued by students and individuals new to cybersecurity to validate up-to-date knowledge on cyber-threats and cyber-security.

 

Palo Alto Networks Certified Network Security Administrator (PCNSA)

 

Palo Alto Networks Certified Network Security Administrator (PCNSA) recognizes individuals with the knowledge to operate Palo Alto Networks next-generation firewalls to protect networks from cutting edge cyber threats.

 

Palo Alto Networks Certified Network Security Engineer (PCNSE)

 

Palo Alto Networks Certified Network Security Engineer (PCNSE) recognizes individuals with in-depth knowledge and abilities to design, install, configure, maintain and troubleshoot the vast majority of implementations based on the Palo Alto Networks platform. The PCNSE exam should be taken by anyone who wishes to demonstrate a deep understanding of Palo Alto Networks technologies, including customers who use Palo Alto Networks products, value-added resellers, pre-sales system engineers, system integrators, and support staff.

 

Palo Alto Networks Certified Network Security Engineer (PCNSE) Exam

 

Candidates who hold Palo Alto Networks Certified Network Security Engineer (PCNSE) certification are capable of designing, deploying, configuring, maintaining and trouble-shooting the vast majority of Palo Alto Networks Operating Platform implementations. PCNSE exam is hosted and proctored by Pearson VUE, a third-party testing company. It will certify that the successful candidate has the knowledge and skills necessary to implement the Palo Alto Networks next-generation firewall PAN-OS? 9.0 platform in any environment. 

 

Palo Alto Networks Certified Network Security Engineer (PCNSE) exam is aimed at anyone who wants to demonstrate a deep understanding of Palo Alto Networks technologies, including customers who use Palo Alto Networks products, value-added resellers, pre-sales system engineers, system integrators, and support staff. Candidate should have three to five years’ experience working in the Networking or Security industries and the equivalent of 6 to 12 months’ experience deploying and configuring Palo Alto Networks NGFW within the Palo Alto Networks Security Operating Platform.

 

PCNSE Exam Details

More, you need to master PCNSE exam objectives for passing PCNSE exam smoothly:

PCNSE Exam Objectives

 

PCNSE Real Questions - Palo Alto Networks Certified Network Security Engineer

 

Study materials are required to take Palo Alto Networks Certified Network Security Engineer PCNSE exam successfully. We recommend you Killtest PCNSE real questions as good preparation materials. Killtest PCNSE Real Questions are strongly suggested for passing Palo Alto Networks Certified Network Security Engineer. PCNSE7 exam questions cover each of the principal fields of handling, pyramids, reports, nodes and assessing and detecting the problem. PCNSE7 is meant to authenticate that successful contender have the adequate awareness, which is typically vital to theory and contrivance many tools and tricks, perform tasks, as and if required, interpret results to find the optimal solution. 

 

Free PCNSE Exam Questions and Answers Online

 

SAML SLO is supported for which two firewall features? (Choose two.)

A. GlobalProtect Portal

B. CaptivePortal

C. WebUI

D. CLI

Answer: A,B

 

What is the purpose of the firewall decryption broker?

A. Decrypt SSL traffic a then send it as cleartext to a security chain of inspection tools

B. Force decryption of previously unknown cipher suites

C. Inspection traffic within IPsec tunnel

D. Reduce SSL traffic to a weaker cipher before sending it to a security chain of inspection tools

Answer: A

 

Which three split tunnel methods are supported by a globalProtect gateway? (Choose three.)

A. video streaming application

B. Client Application Process

C. Destination Domain

D. Source Domain

E. Destination user/group

F. URL Category

Answer: A,B,C

 

An administrator is defining protection settings on the Palo Alto Networks NGFW to guard against resource exhaustion.

When platform utilization is considered, which steps must the administrator take to configure and apply packet buffer protection?

A. Enable and configure the Packet Buffer protection thresholds. Enable Packet Buffer Protection per ingress zone.

B. Enable and then configure Packet Buffer thresholds Enable Interface Buffer protection.

C. Create and Apply Zone Protection Profiles in all ingress zones. Enable Packet Buffer Protection per ingress zone.

D. Configure and apply Zone Protection Profiles for all egress zones. Enable Packet Buffer Protection pre egress zone.

E. Enable per-vsys Session Threshold alerts and triggers for Packet Buffer Limits. Enable Zone Buffer Protection per zone.

Answer: A

 

Which feature can provide NGFWs with User-ID mapping information?

A. Web Captcha

B. Native 802.1q authentication

C. GlobalProtect

D. Native 802.1x authentication

Answer: C

 

What are the two behavior differences between Highlight Unused Rules and the Rule Usage Hit counter when a firewall is rebooted? (Choose two.)

A. Rule Usage Hit counter will not be reset

B. Highlight Unused Rules will highlight all rules.

C. Highlight Unused Rules will highlight zero rules.

D. Rule Usage Hit counter will reset.

Answer: A,B

 

Which is not a valid reason for receiving a decrypt-cert-validation error?

A. Unsupported HSM

B. Unknown certificate status

C. Client authentication

D. Untrusted issuer

Answer: A

 

What should an administrator consider when planning to revert Panorama to a pre-PAN-OS?8.1 version?

A. Panorama cannot be reverted to an earlier PAN-OS?release if variables are used in templates or template stacks.

B. An administrator must use the Expedition tool to adapt the configuration to the pre-PAN-OS?8.1 state.

C. When Panorama is reverted to an earlier PAN-OS?release, variables used in templates or template stacks will be removed automatically.

D. Administrators need to manually update variable characters to those used in pre-PAN-OS?8.1.

Answer: A

 

Which two methods can be configured to validate the revocation status of a certificate? (Choose two.)

A. CRL

B. CRT

C. OCSP

D. Cert-Validation-Profile

E. SSL/TLS Service Profile

Answer: A,C

 

Which administrative authentication method supports authorization by an external service?

A. Certificates

B. LDAP

C. RADIUS

D. SSH keys

Answer: C

 

An administrator has been asked to configure active/active HA for a pair of Palo Alto Networks NGFWs. The firewall use Layer 3 interfaces to send traffic to a single gateway IP for the pair.

Which configuration will enable this HA scenario?

A. The two firewalls will share a single floating IP and will use gratuitous ARP to share the floating IP.

B. Each firewall will have a separate floating IP, and priority will determine which firewall has the primary IP.

C. The firewalls do not use floating IPs in active/active HA.

D. The firewalls will share the same interface IP address, and device 1 will use the floating IP if device 0 fails.

Answer: A

 

Which version of GlobalProtect supports split tunneling based on destination domain, client process, and HTTP/HTTPS video streaming application?

A. GlobalProtect version 4.0 with PAN-OS?8.1

B. GlobalProtect version 4.1 with PAN-OS?8.1

C. GlobalProtect version 4.1 with PAN-OS?8.0

D. GlobalProtect version 4.0 with PAN-OS?8.0

Answer: B


 

PCNSE Practice Exam Benefit From Killtest - 100% Pass Materials
Related Posts