Welcome to KillTest.com

Perfect CJE Practice Questions For Certified Jenkins Engineer (CJE) Certification Exam [2022]

Jul 08,2022

The Certified Jenkins Engineer (CJE) is a valuable exam, which is offered by the well-recognized CloudBees. Most candidates are eager to be a Certified Jenkins Engineer by passing the CJE exam. If you are the one of them, we recommend you to choose the perfect CJE practice questions from Killtest to prepare for the Certified Jenkins Engineer (CJE) certification exam well. The CJE exam questions of Killtest are basically designed for the IT students and professionals who like to advance their current employment status with instant boost. All the real CJE exam questions with verified answers are collected by the top team of Killtest, who have full confidence to ensure that you can pass the Certified Jenkins Engineer (CJE) certification exam on the first attempt. Including offering you the perfect CJE practice questions, Killtest is professional to help you know clearly about the Certified Jenkins Engineer (CJE) exam first.

Latest CJE Questions and Answers - Killtest

What is Certified Jenkins Engineer (CJE)?

Before answeing this questions, we suggest that you need to know what is Jenkins. Jenkins is an open source automation server, which manages and controls software delivery processes throughout the entire lifecycle, including build, document, test, package, stage, deployment, static code analysis and much more. With Jenkins, organizations can accelerate the software development process by automating it. Jenkins is the most widely adopted solution for continuous delivery, thanks to its extensibility and a vibrant, active community. For more, CloudBees is an active participant in the Jenkins community and plays a significant role in supporting the project. A number of key contributors to the Jenkins project are employed by CloudBees. In support of the community, CloudBees is the lead sponsor of DevOps World | Jenkins World, the annual user conference for the Jenkins community.

For Jenkins and CloudBees engineers, earning certification helps you prove a level of proficiency and skill. For managers, hiring Jenkins-certified or CloudBees-certified personnel provides assurance of a documented level of expertise for roles that require Jenkins or CloudBees skills. The most important thing is that CloudBees has decided to end the Certified CloudBees Jenkins Engineer (CCJE) program since June 20, 2022 to continually improve the quality of products and services available to the customers, partners, and the DevOps community.

The Certified Jenkins Engineer (CJE) is still available to test your proficiency with Jenkins and CloudBees Jenkins Distribution (CJD). The CJE is more suitable if you mainly work with the open source version of Jenkins. Real CJE exam contains 60 multiple-choice questions about Jenkins and CloudBees Jenkins Distribution features in 90 minutes. The exam topics of the Certified Jenkins Engineer (CJE) exam are below:

● Jenkins Fundamentals    17%

● Jenkins Administration  42%

● Jenkins Build Technologies: Pipeline   30%

● Jenkins Build Technologies: Freestyle  11%

The perfect CJE practice questions from Killtest are based on the exam objectives, we help you prepare for the Certified Jenkins Engineer (CJE) exam well.

The Features of Killtest Perfect CJE Practice Questions

Exam Code: CJE

Exam Name: Certified Jenkins Engineer (CJE)

Exam Version: V9.02

Exam Q&As: 186

Exam Formats: PDF + Software

Exam Policy: A 1-Year Free Update; 100% Money Back Policy

We have CJE free demo questions online for checking the perfect CJE practice questions:

You are using GitHub repository scanning (in a project of type "GitHub Organization") with the Pipeline lenkinsfile Project Recognizer. 
In this case, which repositories under the organization will have Multibranch projects automatically created for them?
A. only repositories that contain a Jenkinsfile in all their branches
B. only repositories that contain a Jenkinsfile in at least one branch
C. all repositories that contain a Jenkinsfile in at least one branch or pull request
D. all repositories
Answer: A
How can you configure a Declarative Pipeline to record the fingerprint of an artifact?
A. CaII the fingerprintArtifact() step immediately after the archiveArtifacts( ) step.
B. Enable the Declarative Pipeline 'enableFingerprints' 'option' .
C. Set the Fingerprint Artifacts global configuration option.
D. Set the "fingerprint: true" argument for the archiveArtifactsQ step.
E. No action is required; Declarative Pipelines automatically record a fingerprint for each artifact.
Answer: D
Which are commonly referenced as key points of CI? Choose 3 answers
A. Automated deployment to the production environment.
B. Collaboration among Dev, QA and Ops.
C. Automated tests after each commit
D. Automated builds after each commit.
E. Frequent commits to source code repository.
Answer: C, D, E
Which of the following is true about resuming a Declarative Pipeline?
A. Declarative Pipelines cab be restarted after a Jenkins failure but not after a transient outage (such as a network failure or disk space exhaustion).
B. Declarative Pipelines can be resumed only after a transient outage (such as a network failure or disk space exhaustion).
C. All Declarative Pipelines are restartable by default, with the same inputs (commit to build, parameters, etc) as the original run. Any data that was built In the original run Is available only If the preserveStashe () option Is specified In the Jenkinsfile
D. Declarative Pipelines that use Docker containers can not be resumed because the docker APIs that Jenkins calls to create the container are not serialized
E. A Declarative Pipeline can be restarted only If the preserveStashes() option Is set In the pipeline.
Answer: C
Which of these tasks are ONLY available from the "Manage Jenkins'' page? Choose 2 answers
A. Manage plugins
B. Define views
C. Configure credentials
D. Open Blue Ocean
E. Configure Global Security
Answer: A, E
In a "standalone" configuration, when masters manage the build environment and also execute builds with their own resources, which of the following Is true?
A. Build times decrease.
B. User interface becomes slower as resources on the master run out.
C. The builds share SCM checkouts
D. Masters are more highly available.
Answer: B
Why Is the performance of a Jenkins master Improved by using a distributed builds architecture?
A. Because executors cannot be allocated on the master.
B. Because executors offloaded onto build nodes are not performant.
C. Because it prevents the CPU being overloaded during parallel polls.
D. Because it prevents builds from overloading a master's CPU/memory.
E. Because builds cannot be run In parallel on a master.
Answer: D
What is the purpose of the "Manage Old Data" screen under "Manage Jenkins"?
A. Delete artifacts, togs, and backups that are no longer required.
B. Clean up workspaces left by deleted Jenkins users.
C. Delete outdated configurations left by uninstalled, deleted, or upgraded plugins.
D. Delete or restore old credentials details.
E. Prepare for migration from Jenkins 1 to Jenkins 2.
Answer: C
Which of the following are true when using environment directives in a Declarative Pipeline? Choose 3 answers
A. If an environment variable b enclosed In single quotes, the Pipeline DSL dereferences the variable on the master's JVM and passes the calculated string to the sh or bat step; if the environment variable Is enclosed in double quotes, the name of the environment variable itself is passed to the "sh" or 'bat" step and the shell interpreter on the agent dereferences the variable.
B. If an environment variable Is enclosed In double quotes, the Pipeline DSL dereferences the variable on the master's JVM and passes the calculated string to the sh or bat step; if the environment variable is enclosed in single quotes, the name of the environment variable itself is passed to the "sh" or "bat" step and the shell interpreter on the agent dereferences the variable.
C. A Declarative Pipeline can use environment variables defined In Jenkins Itself (such as BUILD_NUMBER and JENKINS^URL), environment variables defined in an installed plugin (such as GIT?COMMIT or GIT .BRANCH, defined in the Git plugin), or environment variables that are coded as directives in the Pipeline itself; the semantics are identical for all environment variables.
D. An environment variable can be specified globally (to apply to all steps in the pipeline), for an individual step, or for one or more specified steps In the Pipeline,
Answer: A, C, D
When you want to validate that your software produces the desired behavior for end users, you need to use
A. smoke tests
B. acceptance tests
C. functional tests
D. non-regression tests
Answer: A

0 belongs to any of them

Submit Reviews

Your content: 
Your name:  Verify Code:  feedback    
CJE Practice Exam Q&A: 186 Updated: December 01,2022

Releated Certifications

Jenkins Engineer

KILLTEST CONTACT INFO

[email protected]

GMT+8: Mon-Sat 8:00-18:00

GMT: Mon-Sat 0:00-10:00