You are here :Home > Hot News > Valid DES-1D11 Practice Test - Midrange Storage Solutions Specialist Exam
DES-1D11 Practice Exam Q&A: 108 Updated: February 19,2020
Releated Certifications
Technology Architect

Valid DES-1D11 Practice Test - Midrange Storage Solutions Specialist Exam

December 04,2019

On December 3, 2019, Killtest has completed the collection and collation of the latest DES-1D11 test questions and answers by way of constant efforts to make you pass Specialist, Technology Architect | Midrange Storage Solutions exam with 100% passing guarantee. Valid DES-1D11 Practice Test contains at least 98% real exam questions. And our DELL EMC experts and specialists have verified that all the DES-1D11 exam answers are accurate. The only thing that you need to do to prepare for your DES-1D11 Specialist, Technology Architect | Midrange Storage Solutions well is getting Killtest valid DELL EMC DES-1D11 practice test as the best preparation materials. Additionally, we suggest you read all exam details and descriptions to have a thorough knowledge about DES-1D11 Exam

 

Valid DES-1D11 Practice Test

 

DES-1D11 Exam Is The Specialist Level of Dell EMC Midrange Storage Solutions Certification

 

We need to know first, DELL EMC is one of Dell Technologies technology brands. The Dell Technologies Proven Professional certification program validates your solid understanding of technology and establishes you as a highly skilled talent who can make transformation real, achieve business goals and lead the competition as THE trusted advisor. 

 

Seven Dell Technologies Technology Brands

 

● Dell

● Dell EMC

● Pivotal

● RSA

● Secureworks

● Virtustream

● VMware

 

Dell EMC Proven Professional certification framework is a great starting point where to start on your IT certification career. Based on the categories of DELL EMC Certification on Pearson VUE, there are 7 categories:

DELL EMC Categories

 

You can find DES-1D11 exam is one of Storage exams. It must be cleared that DES-1D11 exam is the Specialist Level of Dell EMC Midrange Storage Solutions Certification. Dell EMC Midrange Storage Solutions Certification validates your knowledge to architect and size solutions for Dell EMC Unity and SC Series systems.

 

Dell EMC Midrange Storage Solutions Exams

 

Specialist - Technology Architect, Midrange Storage Solutions Version 1.0 is a desired certification for those engaged in designing solutions around Dell EMC Unity and SC Series storage arrays. This Proven Professional certification provides specialist level certification encompassing a strong understanding of Dell EMC midrange storage solutions for the SC Series and Dell EMC Unity.

 

By the way, if you want to take DES-1D11 exam to complete Specialist - Technology Architect, Midrange Storage Solutions Version 1.0, you need to get Associate - Information Storage and Management certification as the prerequisite. Associate - Information Storage and Management certification is one of the most popular DELL EMC certifications. Most candidates may have passed E05-001 exam for their Associate - Information Storage and Management Version 3.0 certification. 

 

However, the English language version of the ISMv3 E05-001 exam that supports the Associate - Information Storage and Management Version 3.0 certification retired on October 04, 2019. Chinese and Japanese versions of the exam will be available until the localized version of the ISM v4 exam are available at a later date (TBD). Now you will be recommended to take DEA-1TT4 exam to complete Associate - Information Storage and Management Version 4.0 certification as your prerequisite of Specialist Level of Dell EMC Midrange Storage Solutions Certification.


DES-1D11 Exam Tests Your Knowledge To Architect & Size Solutions for Dell EMC Unity and SC Series systems


DES-1D11 exam is a qualifying exam for the Specialist - Technology Architect, Midrange Storage (DCS-TA) track. It will tests your knowledge and ability as listed:
● DES-1D11 exam tests your knowledge to architect and size solutions for Dell EMC Unity and SC Series systems. 
● DES-1D11 exam tests your knowledge of key product features of both of these storage systems.

DES-1D11 exam topics can be shown as three aspects:
● Dell EMC Midrange Architectures (25%)
● Dell EMC Midrange Product Solutions (42%)
● Dell EMC Midrange Best Practices, Sizing, and Design (33%)

Valid DES-1D11 Practice Test Is A Great Guide For Midrange Storage Solutions Specialist Exam


After read all the exam details and descriptions of DES-1D11 Specialist, Technology Architect | Midrange Storage Solutions exam, you can come to choose our valid DES-1D11 practice test as the preparation materials. It could be the best guide for passing Midrange Storage Solutions Specialist Exam DES-1D11 test. Killtest enables you to prepare for DELL EMC DES-1D11 exam by yourself. You can come to Killtest to get the valid exam questions and answers in DES-1D11 pdf file and DES-1D11 software. Both the two formats are great for helping you read DES-1D11 test questions well.

By practising valid DES-1D11 practice test that Killtest offers you the complete analysis from the DES-1D11 genuine exam. More with the DES-1D11 practice test questions, it is possible to have the very best self-assessment tool for the preparation and good results on the DES-1D11 Specialist, Technology Architect | Midrange Storage Solutions certification exam.

Recommend You Read Killtest DES-1D11 Free Demo First


You are designing a Dell EMC Unity solution for a customer. The customer requires protection against the loss of a site for an application that is sensitive to long response times.
Which Unity feature meets these requirements?
A. Incremental Attach
B. Asynchronous Replication
C. Native SANCopy Import
D. Synchronous Replication
Answer: B

A customer has a Dell EMC SC9000 that supports transparent, non-disruptive volume movement among arrays. This allows the combined capacity and cache of the entire federated cluster to be seamlessly utilized for maximum performance and scalability in expanding data centers.
By leveraging the eight SC9000 arrays, what will be the total maximum raw capacity?
A. 5.3 PB
B. 8 PB
C. 16 PB
D. 24 PB
Answer: D

You are designing a Dell EMC Unity solution that uses external key management to provide data security to an array at a remote site.
Which encryption key is held in the KMIP server and is required for the Unity boot?
A. Key Wrapping Key
B. Store Ignition Key
C. RSA Key
D. Data Encryption Key
Answer: B

Which value should be used for back-end sizing when planning a Dell EMC SC Series solution?
A. 1x front-end throughput
B. 2x front-end throughput 
C. 3x front-end throughput
D. 4x front-end throughput
Answer: B

What is a benefit of cross-platform replication between Dell EMC SC Series and PS Series?
A. Active Snapshot Replication
B. Live Volume Replication
C. Compression of replicated data
D. Leverages existing interfaces
Answer: D

Based on Dell EMC SC Series architecture and sizing best practices, how should the total amount of IOPS be distributed on a 2-tier solution?
A. Tier 1: 50% IOPSTier 2: 50% IOPS
B. Tier 1: 100% IOPSTier 2: 40% IOPS
C. Tier 1: 80% IOPSTier 3: 20% IOPS
D. Tier 1: 100% IOPSTier 3: 20% IOPS
Answer: C

When designing a Dell EMC Unity 550F, what is the maximum number of enclosures and drive slots per bus?
A. 10 enclosures and 250 drive slots
B. 10 enclosures and 500 drive slots
C. 15 enclosures and 275 drive slots
D. 15 enclosures and 1000 drive slots
Answer: A

You are designing a solution for a customer who is sensitive to capacity needs. In addition, the environment consists of large read request I/O characteristics.
Which Dell EMC midrange storage solution will meet the customer’s requirements?
A. Unity All-Flash: Striping RAID, Dynamic Pool, and Flash 2 drivesSC Series: Data Progression and write-intensive SSDs on Tier 1
B. Unity All-Flash: Parity RAID, FAST VP, and FAST CacheSC Series: FastTrack and read-intensive SSDs on Tier 1
C. Unity All-Flash: Parity RAID, Dynamic Pool, and Flash 3 drivesSC Series: Data Progression and read-intensive SSDs on Tier 1
D. Unity All-Flash: Striping RAID, FAST VP, and FAST CacheSC Series: FastTrack and read-intensive SSDs on Tier 1
Answer: C

What is recommended to maximize system performance on Dell EMC Unity systems?
A. Avoid distributing host connections across front-end ports 
B. Use LACP for iSCSI connectivity
C. Build storage pools with many drives
D. Build storage pools with fewer drives
Answer: C

Which Dell EMC Unity function does the File Import feature provide?
A. Hydrates compressed Unity file systems when tiering to the Cloud with the Cloud Tiering Appliance
B. Migrates VNX NFSv3 configured VDMs and the associated file systems to a Unity NAS server
C. Replicates file-based VVols between two Unity systems for load balancing
D. Moves NFS datastores between two Unity systems during a VMware vMotion operation
Answer: B

A Dell EMC SC Series customer has purchased the Storage Optimization bundle and wants to ensure that Data Progression works efficiently.
Which snapshot schedule conforms to best practice when using Data Progression?
A. Daily snapshot with an expiration of no more than 23 hours
B. Daily snapshot with an expiration of exactly 24 hours
C. Daily snapshot with an expiration of at least 25 hours
D. Daily snapshot configured with no expiration time
Answer: C

A Dell EMC SC180 is currently populated with 4 SSDs and 24 HDDs, totaling 28 disks.
What is the minimum number of disks that can be licensed for expansion?
A. 10
B. 14
C. 20
D. 28
Answer: B

Tends to make you able to prepare for DES-1D11 Specialist, Technology Architect | Midrange Storage Solutions exam with Killtest valid DES-1D11 practice test questions based on your personal timetable. More, DEA-1TT4 Associate - Information Storage and Management Version 4.0 exam will be available in recent two days.

DES-1D11 Practice Exam Benefit From Killtest - 100% Pass Materials
Related Posts
New ISM V4 Certification Is Available, Real DEA-1TT4 Exam Questions Go...    December 18,2019
Perfect DES-2T13 Cloud Infrastructure Practice Exam    July 24,2019
Associate - PowerEdge Exam DEA-41T1 Training Materials 2019    November 13,2019
New VxRail Appliance Exam DES-6321 Practice Test | Killtest    November 11,2019
Dell EMC Cloud Architect Expert Exam E20-920 Practice Test    August 05,2019