Welcome to KillTest.com

ASIS Associate Protection Professional (APP) ASIS-APP Exam Questions [2023]

Dec 10,2022

Getting valid study materials for making ASIS Associate Protection Professional (APP) ASIS-APP preparation well is genuine and superior for getting the very best outcomes that you want. We now give you the best study materials to help you prepare for the ASIS-APP ASIS Associate Protection Professional (APP) certification exam well. The latest ASIS-APP exam questions are available with the accurate questions and answers for your learning. You may thoroughly trust our ASIS ASIS-APP exam questions, and we guarantee you for the 100% accomplishment in ASIS Associate Protection Professional (APP) exam. You only need to download the Killtest ASIS-APP study guide pdf and read all the ASIS-APP exam questions and answers carefully and thoroughly. 

ASIS-APP Exam Questions

ASIS Associate Protection Professional (APP) ASIS-APP Exam Details

The ASIS-APP exam questions of Killtest are based on the actual ASIS Associate Protection Professional (APP) exam objectives. Before learning the ASIS-APP exam questions, you need to know all the details of ASIS Associate Protection Professional (APP) certification. 

What is ASIS Associate Protection Professional (APP)?

ASIS Associate Protection Professional (APP) certification is issued by ASIS certification. Earning an ASIS board certification is a visible acknowledgment that you possess a mastery of core security principles and skills essential to the best practice of security management. It shows you are committed to excellence, professional growth, and a code of conduct. Earning the ASIS certification exam, you will:

? Validating your security management expertise

? Elevating your stature in the profession

? Gaining a competitive edge in the marketplace

? Enhancing your career and earnings potential.

? Broadening experience and training from law enforcement and military backgrounds

? Build a strong, dedicated team committed to high standards and continuing professional development

? Promote ongoing enhancement of critical job knowledge and skills

? Feel confident that your staff are using best practices

? Recruit the most qualified professionals

? Reinforce or elevate your organization's reputation and credibility

The ASIS developered the ASIS Associate Protection Professional (APP) certification to provide the first “rung” on the security manager’s career ladder. It is intended for those with one to four years of security management experience. Earning the APP will show your colleagues and supervisor that you have mastered the four domains of this APP:

▲ Security Fundamentals

▲ Business Operations

▲ Risk Management

▲ Response Management

The ASIS Associate Protection Professional (APP) examination consists of 100 scored multiple-choice questions and may also contain 25 randomly distributed pre-test (unscored) questions for a total of up to 125 questions. The exam is 2 hours long and takes into consideration the review of pre-test items. The experts of Killtest have collected 224 practice exam questions and answers based on the exam objectives to help you prepare for the exam well. The ASIS ASIS-APP exam questions will resolve the difficulties and determine you to take the ASIS Associate Protection Professional (APP) exam.  

Check ASIS Associate Protection Professional (APP) ASIS-APP Exam Free Demo Questions

That is extremely good to prepare for the ASIS Associate Protection Professional (APP) exam and you can easily assess your success in ASIS-APP exam by using our high-quality ASIS-APP exam questions. We have the free ASIS-APP exam questions demo online.

What is the goal of a vulnerability assessment?

A. To identify physical protection system (PPS) components in the functional areas of site security and to gather data to estimate site performance against particular threats.

B. To identify physical protection system (PPS) components in the functional areas of entry and access and to gather data to estimate their performance against particular threats.

C. To identify physical protection system (PPS) components in the functional areas of detection, delay and response and to gather data to estimate their performance against particular threats.

D. To identify physical protection system (PPS) components in the functional areas of emergency management and business continuity and to gather data to estimate their performance against particular threats.

Answer: C

What are the three primary functions of a physical protection system (PPS)?

A. Detection Delay Response

B. Assess Report Response

C. Record Deny Respond

D. Identify Deny Respond

Answer: A

What are the two key measurements for the effectiveness of the detection function of a physical protection system? (PPS)

A. Probability of sensing adversary action and Implementation of effective countermeasures

B. Target identification and Isolation of the incident

C. Implementation of countermeasures Evaluation of effectiveness

D. Probability of sensing adversary action, Time required for reporting and assessing the alarm.

Answer: A

How is the response function of a physical protection system (PPS) measured?

A. The response function of a PPS is measured by the time between receipt of communication of adversary action and the arrest of the adversary

B. The response function of a PPS is measured by the time between the alarm time and incident closure

C. The response function of a PPS is measured by the time between receipt of communication of adversary action and the arrival of law enforcement

D. The response function of a PPS is measured by the time between receipt of communication of adversary action and the interruption of the adversary action

Answer: D

What is the vulnerability assessments team’s primary job as it pertains to a physical protection system (PPS)?

A. To determine security system effectiveness.

B. To secure a site

C. To record system violations

D. To determine the alarm response ratio

Answer: A

What are the two basic analytical approaches to a risk assessment?

A. Compliance based and Descriptive

B. Quantitively and Qualative

C. Metrics and Graphical

D. Compliance based Performance based

Answer: D

A well-engineered physical protection system (PPS) exhibits which three characteristics?

A. Protection in Depth Minimum consequence of component failure (redundancy) 360 Coverage

B. Protection in Depth Minimum consequence of component failure (redundancy) Balanced protection

C. Protection in Depth Minimum consequence of component failure (redundancy) Power Redundancy

D. Protection in Depth Layered Perimeter Utility Support

Answer: B

What are the three contributors to cost of replacement?

A. Repair and Replacement cost Freight and Shipping charges Make – ready or preparation cost to install it or make it functional

B. Insurance Cost Freight and Shipping charges Make – ready or preparation cost to install it or make it functional

C. Upgrade Cost including replacement fee Freight and Shipping charges Make – ready or preparation cost to install it or make it functional

D. Purchase price or manufacturing cost Freight and Shipping charges Make – ready or preparation cost to install it or make it functional

Answer: D

What is the formula for lost income cost?

A. I = i/365 x P x t, where: I = Income earned I = annual percent loss of return P = Principal amount) in dollars) available for investment t = time (in days) during which P is available for investment

B. I = i/365 x P x t, where: I = Income lost I = annual percent rate of return P = Principal amount) in dollars) available for investment t = time (in days) during which P is available for investment

C. I = i/365 x P x t, where: I = Income earned I = annual percent rate of return P = Principal amount) in dollars) available for investment t = time (in days) during which P is available for investment

D. I = i/365 x P x t, where: I = Income earned I = annual percent rate of return P = Principal amount) in dollars) lost on investment t = time (in days) during which P is available for investment

Answer: C

What are the elements of a systems approach to developing a physical protection system (PPS)?

A. Assessment of needs Implementation of countermeasures Evaluation of effectiveness

B. Assessment of vulnerability Implementation of countermeasures Evaluation of effectiveness

C. Assessment of vulnerability Evaluation of effectiveness and Defence in Depth

D. Assessment of needs Implementation of countermeasures Evaluation of effectiveness

Answer: B

0 belongs to any of them

Submit Reviews

Your content: 
Your name:  Verify Code:  feedback    
ASIS-APP Practice Exam Q&A: 224 Updated: February 02,2023

Releated Certifications

Certified Protection Professional

KILLTEST CONTACT INFO

[email protected]

GMT+8: Mon-Sat 8:00-18:00

GMT: Mon-Sat 0:00-10:00