You are here :Home > Hot News > F5 TMOS Administration Certification Exam 201 Practice Questions | Killtest
201 Practice Exam Q&A: 166 Updated: February 27,2021
Releated Certifications
F5 BIG-IP Administrator

F5 TMOS Administration Certification Exam 201 Practice Questions | Killtest

February 05,2021

F5 201 TMOS Administration certification exam is a hot topic, which help you be a F5 certified to acknowledge the skills and understanding necessary for day-to-day management of Application Delivery Networks (ADNs). F5 TMOS Administration Certification Exam 201 Practice Questions are newly released by the Killtest professional team to ensure that you can pass F5 BIG-IP Administrator 201 TMOS Administration certification exam. We have collected 166 practice exam questions with the accurate answers for all candidates. Choosing Killtest F5 certification 201 exam questions and answers is wise for everyone to prepare for F5 201 exam well.

 

F5 201 Practice Questions

 

Advance Your Career with F5 Certification

 

F5 TMOS Administration Certification Exam 201 test is one of the hot F5 certification exams. According to the introduction, F5 Professional Certification validates your expertise in manipulating the entire application stack—from traditional network knowledge all the way to advanced application-layer understanding, with the ability to integrate those two worlds. F5 Certified exams are developed to deliver consistently reproducible results that guarantee excellence in those who achieve certification. F5 Certification is a differentiator for you in your career and it's a competitive advantage for your employer.

 

The F5 Certified Professionals program helps you develop career-advancing technical skills and extensive knowledge of F5 products and solutions, including options emphasizing Administration, Sales, Product Specializations, and Solutions including Cloud and Security. Currently, the popular F5 exams are listed as below:

 

F5 Certification Exams

 

Administrator Track

 

Completion of an Administrator track validates that you have the fundamental knowledge necessary to manage, maintain, and do basic fault isolation of previously installed and configured F5 products or solutions.

 

Technical Professional Track

 

Completion of a Technical Professional track validates that you have the skills, understanding, and specialized knowledge of F5 solutions, allowing you to more effectively contribute to the F5 ecosystem. 

 

Technical Specialist Track

 

Completion of a Technical Specialist track validates that you have the expert-level knowledge needed to design, implement, and troubleshoot a specific F5 product as part of an overall solution. 

 

Solution Expert Track

 

Completion of a Solution Expert track validates that you have the expert-level knowledge needed to architect and design complex, integrated solutions with multiple F5 products and industry standards aligned with business and technical requirements.

 

F5 BIG-IP Administrator 201 TMOS Administration Certification Exam

 

201 TMOS Administration exam is the second exam required to achieve Certified F5 BIG-IP Administrator status. F5 Certified BIG-IP Administrator (F5-CA) certification is so hot. If you are the one who is registering for F5 Certified BIG-IP Administrator (F5-CA) certification, you need to take and pass 101 Application Delivery Fundamentals exam as the prerequisite. Then you need to take and pass 201 TMOS Administration and 202 Pre-Sales Fundamentals exams. 

 

Additionally, before taking your 201 TMOS Administration exam, you need to read F5 201 exam blueprint. There are seven setions as listed:

Section 1: Troubleshoot basic virtual server connectivity issues

Section 2: Troubleshoot basic hardware issues

Section 3: Troubleshoot basic performance issues

Section 4: Troubleshoot basic device management connectivity issues

Section 5: Open a support ticket with F5

Section 6: Identify and report current device status

Section 7: Maintain system configuration

 

F5 TMOS Administration Certification Exam 201 Practice Questions are based on the F5 certification 201 exam blueprint. Most candidates can benefit from Killtest great F5 certification 201 exam questions and answers. If you are the one who is planning for 201 TMOS Administration exam, just check the 201 free demo questions online:

 

Some users who connect to a busy Virtual Server have connections reset by the BIG-IP system. Pool member resources are NOT a factor in this behavior.

What is a possible cause for this behavior?

A. The Connection Rate Limit is set too high

B. The server SSL Profile has NOT been reconfigured.

C. The Connection Limit is set too low.

D. The Rewrite Profile has NOT been configured.

Answer: C

 

For a given Virtual Server, the BIG-IP must perform SSL Offload and negotiate secure communication

overTLSvl.2only.

What should the BIG-IP Administrator do to meet this requirement?

A. Configure a custom SSL Profile (Client) and select no TLSvl in the options list

B. Configure a custom SSL Profile (Client) with a custom TLSV1.2 cipher string

C. Configure a custom SSL Profile (Server) and select no TLSvl in the options list

D. Configure a custom SSL Profile (Server) with a custom TLSV1.2 cipher string

Answer: B

 

A BIG-IP Administrator plans to upgrade a BIG-IP device to the latest TMOS version.

Which two tools could the administrator leverage to verify known issues for the target versions?

(Choose two.)

A. F5 University

B. F5 Downloads

C. F5 End User Diagnostics (EUD)

D. FSiHealth

E. F5 Bug Tracker

Answer: D,E

 

A BIG-IP Administrator remotely connects to the appliance via out-of-band management using https://mybigip mycompany net. The management portal has been working all week. When the administrator attempts to login today, the connection times out.

Which two aspects should the administrator verify? (Choose two)

A. DNS is property resolving the FQDN of the device.

B. The device is NOT redirecting them to http.

C. The administrator has the latest version of the web browser.

D. Packet Filters on the device are blocking port 80.

E. The administrator has TCP connectivity to the device.

Answer: A,E

 

An ecommerce company is experiencing latency issues with online shops during Black Friday's peak season.

The BIG-IP Administrator detects an overall high CPU load on the BIG-IP device and wants to move the

top utilized Virtual Servers to a dedicated BIG-IP device.

Where should the BIG-IP Administrator determine the problematic Virtual Servers?

A. System > Plattform

B. Local Traffic > Virtual Servers > Virtual Server List

C. Local Traffic > Network Map

D. Statistics > Module Statistics > Local Traffic > Virtual Servers

Answer: D

 

A BIG-IP Administrator applied the latest hotfix to an inactive boot location by mistake, and

needs to downgrade back to the previous hotfix.

What should the BIG-IP Administrator do to change the boot location to the previous hotfix?

A. Uninstall the newest hotfix and reinstall the previous hotfix

B. Reinstall the base version and install the previous hotfix

C. Reinstall the previous hotfix and re-activate the license

D. Uninstall the base version and restore the UCS

Answer: B

 

The BIG-IP Administrator needs to perform a BIG-IP device upgrade to the latest version of TMOS. Where can the administrator obtain F5 documentation on upgrade requirements?

A. AskF5

B. DevCentral

C. Bug Tracker

D. iHealth

Answer: A

 

Administrative user accounts have been defined on the remote LDAP server and are unable to log in to the BIG-IP device.

Which log file should the BIG-IP Administrator check to find the related messages?

A. /var/log/secure

B. /var/log/messages

C. /Nar/log/ltm

D. /var/log/user.log

Answer: A

 

A BIG-IP Administrator is setting up a new BIG-IP device. The network administrator reports that the interface has an incompatible media speed. The BIG-IP Administrator needs to change this setting manually.

From which location should the BIG-IP Administrator perform this task?

A. On the Front Console

B. In the TMOS Shell Command line

C. In the Configuration Utility, Network > Interface

D. In the Configuration Utility, System > Configuration

Answer: C

 

An LTM device has a virtual server mapped to www.f5.com with a pool assigned. Users report that when browsing, they are periodically required to re-login to /resources/201.1.7.b.2_l.com.

The objects are defined as follows:

Virtual server. Destination 192.168.245.100:443 netmask 255.255.255.0

Persistence: SSL session persistence

Profiles: HTTP/TCP

Which persistence method should the BIG-IP Administrator apply to resolve this issue?

A. Source address affinity

B. hexadecimal

C. SIP

D. Destination address affinity

Answer: A

 

A BIG-IP Administrator defines a device Self IP . The Self IP is NOT reachable from the network.

What should the BIG-IP Administrator verify first?

A. The correct interface has been selected.

B. The correct VLAN has been selected.

C. Verify if auto last hop is disabled.

D. The correct Trunk has been selected.

Answer: B

 

A BIG-IP Administrator is receiving intermittent reports from users that SSL connections to the BIG-IP device are failing.

Upon checking the log files, the BIG-IP Administrator notices the following error message:

ere tmm<instance>[<pid>]: 01260008:3: SSL transaction (TPS) rate limit reached

After reviewing statistics, the BIG-IP Administrator notices there are a maximum of 1200 client-side SSL

TPS and a maximum of 800 server-side SSL TPS.

What is the minimum SSL license limit capacity the BIG-IP Administrator should upgrade to handle this

peak?

A. 2000

B. 400

C. 800

D. 1200

Answer: D

 

Which type of Virtual Server requires the use of a FastL4 profile?

A. Performance (Layer 4)

B. Stateless

C. Performance (HTTP)

D. Standard

Answer: A

 

A BIG-IP Administrator is checking the BIG-IP device for known vulnerabilities.

What should the 8IG-IP Administrator upload to BIG-IP iHealth for further analysis?

A. QKView

B. EUD

C. UCS

D. tcpdump

Answer: A

 

The owner of a web application asks the 8IG-IP Administrator to change the port that the BIG-IP device sends traffic to. This change must be made for each member in the server pool named app_pool for their Virtual Server named app_vs.

In which area of the BIG-IP Configuration Utility should the BIG-P Administrator make this change?

A. Local Traffic > Pools

B. Local Traffic > Nodes

C. Network > Interfaces

D. Local Traffic > Virtual Servers

Answer: A

Submit Reviews

Your content: 
Your name:  Verify Code:  feedback    
Related Posts