You are here :Home > Hot News > New Fortinet NSE 4 Exam NSE4_FGT-6.2 Practice Test | Killtest
NSE4_FGT-6.2 Practice Exam Q&A: 129 Updated: August 12,2020
NSE4 Practice Exam Q&A: 110 Updated: March 26,2016
NSE4_FGT-6.0 Practice Exam Q&A: 127 Updated: August 12,2020
Releated Certifications
NSE 4

New Fortinet NSE 4 Exam NSE4_FGT-6.2 Practice Test | Killtest

July 14,2020

How to complete Fortinet NSE 4 Network Security Professional certification? You can not register NSE4_FGT-6.0 exam to complete NSE 4 certification any more. NSE4_FGT-6.2 Fortinet NSE 4 - FortiOS 6.2 certification exam is a new exam for NSE 4 exam, since NSE4_FGT-6.0 exam have been ended the registration on June 30, 2020. We have New Fortinet NSE 4 Exam NSE4_FGT-6.2 Practice Test at Killtest to ensure that you can pass NSE4_FGT-6.2 Fortinet NSE 4 - FortiOS 6.2 exam and complete Fortinet NSE 4 Network Security Professional certification successfully.

 

 NSE4_FGT-6.2 Practice Exam Questions

 

When do you need to take and pass NSE4_FGT-6.2 Fortinet NSE 4 - FortiOS 6.2 exam?

 

NSE4_FGT-6.2 Fortinet NSE 4 - FortiOS 6.2 certification exam is the requirement of NSE 4 Network Security Professional certification. Fortinet NSE 4 Network Security Professional designation recognizes your ability to install and manage the day-to-day configuration, monitoring, and operation of a FortiGate device to support specific corporate network security policies. Most candidates may know the old exam, NSE4_FGT-6.0 for Fortinet NSE 4 certification. However, it has been retired, so now you need to take NSE4_FGT-6.2 exam to complete Fortinet NSE 4 certification. NSE4_FGT-6.2 Fortinet NSE 4 - FortiOS 6.2 exam is available in English and Japanese. There are 70 real exam questions which are needed to answers in 120 minutes. Killtest New Fortinet NSE 4 Exam NSE4_FGT-6.2 Practice Test collected 129 practice exam questions and answers, which are enough to ensure that you can pass NSE4_FGT-6.2 exam smoothly.

 

NSE4_FGT-6.2 Exam Details

Where do you need to register for NSE4_FGT-6.2 Fortinet NSE 4 Certification Exam?

 

NSE4_FGT-6.2 Fortinet NSE 4 - FortiOS 6.2 certification exam should be registered at Pearson VUE. The Fortinet Network Security Expert (NSE) program is an eight-level training and certification program that is designed to provide interested technical professionals with an independent validation of their network security skills and experience. The NSE program includes a wide range of self-paced and instructor-led courses, as well as practical, experiential exercises that demonstrate mastery of complex network security concepts.

Fortinet NSE Certification Exams

NSE 1, NSE 2 and NSE 3 should be completed on NSE Institute, NSE 4 - NSE 8 should be registered at Pearson VUE.

 

Additionally, NSE 4 certification is valid for two years from the date of completion. You can recertification by completing NSE4_FGT-6.2 exam:

● You can renew your certification by taking the current NSE 4 exam at a Pearson VUE test center.

● Obtaining NSE 7 certification automatically renews your NSE 4 certification, if your NSE 4 certification has not expired.

● Obtaining NSE 8 certification automatically renews your NSE 4 certification, even if your NSE 4 certification has expired.

 

How to check the quality of New Fortinet NSE 4 Exam NSE4_FGT-6.2 Practice Test?

 

We stated that New Fortinet NSE 4 Exam NSE4_FGT-6.2 Practice Test at Killtest are great for passing NSE4_FGT-6.2 Fortinet NSE 4 - FortiOS 6.2 certification exam. How to check the high-quality of New Fortinet NSE 4 Exam NSE4_FGT-6.2 Practice Test? We have NSE4_FGT-6.2 free demo questions online for reading first.

 

Free NSE4_FGT-6.2 Demo Questions OF Killtest NSE4_FGT-6.2 Practice Test Online

 

NGFW mode allows policy-based configuration for most inspection rules.

Which security profile’s configuration does not change when you enable policy-based inspection?

A. Web filtering

B. Antivirus

C. Web proxy

D. Application control

Answer: B

 

Which statements about antivirus scanning mode are true? (Choose two.)

A. In proxy-based inspection mode antivirus buffers the whole file for scarring before sending it to the client.

B. In flow-based inspection mode, you can use the CLI to configure antivirus profiles to use protocol option profiles.

C. In proxy-based inspection mode, if a virus is detected, a replacement message may not be displayed immediately.

D. In quick scan mode, you can configure antivirus profiles to use any of the available signature data bases.

Answer: A B

 

An administrator needs to strengthen the security for SSL VPN access.

Which of the following statements are best practices to do so? (Choose three.)

A. Configure split tunneling for content inspection.

B. Configure host restrictions by IP or MAC address.

C. Configure two-factor authentication using security certificates.

D. Configure SSL offloading to a content processor (FortiASIC).

E. Configure a client integrity check (host-check).

Answer: B C E

 

Which statements about DNS filter profiles are true? (Choose two.)

A. They can inspect HTTP traffic.

B. They can redirect blocked requests to a specific portal.

C. They can block DNS requests to known botnet command and control servers.

D. They must be applied in firewall policies with SSL inspection enabled.

Answer: B C

 

Why does FortiGate keep TCP sessions in the session table for some seconds even after both sides (client and server) have terminated the session?

A. To remove the NAT operation.

B. To generate logs

C. To finish any inspection operations.

D. To allow for out-of-order packets that could arrive after the FIN/ACK packets.

Answer: D

 

Which of the following statements are true when using WPAD with the DHCP discovery method? (Choose two.)

A. If the DHCP method fails, browsers will try the DNS method.

B. The browser needs to be preconfigured with the DHCP server’s IP address.

C. The browser sends a DHCPONFORM request to the DHCP server.

D. The DHCP server provides the PAC file for download.

Answer: A C

 

Which one of the following processes is involved in updating IPS from FortiGuard?

A. FortiGate IPS update requests are sent using UDP port 443.

B. Protocol decoder update requests are sent to service.fortiguard.net.

C. IPS signature update requests are sent to update.fortiguard.net.

D. IPS engine updates can only be obtained using push updates.

Answer: C

 

What information is flushed when the chunk-size value is changed in the config dlp settings?

A. The database for DLP document fingerprinting

B. The supported file types in the DLP filters

C. The archived files and messages

D. The file name patterns in the DLP filters

Answer: A

 

Which of the following statements about backing up logs from the CLI and downloading logs from the GUI are true? (Choose two.)

A. Log downloads from the GUI are limited to the current filter view

B. Log backups from the CLI cannot be restored to another FortiGate.

C. Log backups from the CLI can be configured to upload to FTP as a scheduled time

D. Log downloads from the GUI are stored as LZ4 compressed files.

Answer: B C

 

If traffic matches a DLP filter with the action set to Quarantine IP Address, what action does FortiGate take?

A. It notifies the administrator by sending an email.

B. It provides a DLP block replacement page with a link to download the file.

C. It blocks all future traffic for that IP address for a configured interval.

D. It archives the data for that IP address.

Answer: C

 

Which action can be applied to each filter in the application control profile?

A. Block, monitor, warning, and quarantine

B. Allow, monitor, block and learn

C. Allow, block, authenticate, and warning

D. Allow, monitor, block, and quarantine

Answer: D

 

You have tasked to design a new IPsec deployment with the following criteria: 

Which topology should be used to satisfy all of the requirements?

A. Partial mesh

B. Hub-and-spoke

C. Fully meshed

D. Redundant

Answer: B

 

Which of the following statements about virtual domains (VDOMs) are true? (Choose two.)

A. The root VDOM is the management VDOM by default.

B. A FortiGate device has 64 VDOMs, created by default.

C. Each VDOM maintains its own system time.

D. Each VDOM maintains its own routing table.

Answer: A D

 

Which of the following statements about converse mode are true? (Choose two.)

A. FortiGate stops sending files to FortiSandbox for inspection.

B. FortiGate stops doing RPF checks over incoming packets.

C. Administrators cannot change the configuration.

D. Administrators can access the FortiGate only through the console port.

Answer: A C

 

Which of the following statements are best practices for troubleshooting FSSO? (Choose two.)

A. Include the group of guest users in a policy.

B. Extend timeout timers.

C. Guarantee at least 34 Kbps bandwidth between FortiGate and domain controllers.

D. Ensure all firewalls allow the FSSO required ports.

Answer: A D

Submit Reviews

Your content: 
Your name:  Verify Code:  feedback    
Related Posts
NSE7_EFW-6.0 Online Resource - Fortinet NSE 7 Enterprise Firewall Exam    December 26,2019
Good NSE7_EFW-6.2 Exam Questions for NSE 7 Certification | 100% Pass M...    May 27,2020
New NSE7_EFW-6.2 Study Guide - Complete NSE 7 Certification Now    March 06,2020
NSE 8 Fortinet Network Security Expert Exam NSE8_810 Test Preparation    December 10,2019
Fortinet NSE5 Network Security Analyst Real Exam Questions | Killtest    January 28,2018